>> Questions or Comments: awards@tceq.texas.gov
You are here:

TEEA Finalists

Finalists for TEEA awards from 2013-2018
2018 Finalists

Agriculture
Dr. Gregory Sword; Texas A&M University, Department of Entomology — Fungal Endophytes for Improved Stress Resistance in Cotton

Civic/Community
Town of Prosper — Earth-Kind Gardens
TreeFolks — Trees for Blanco River

Education
EcoRise Youth Innovations — Texas Sustainability Education Project
Texas Disposal Systems — Eco Academy

Innovative Operations/Management
City of El Paso — Waste Exchange Agreement
Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center — Sustainability Program
City of San Antonio — Energy Efficiency Fund

Pollution Prevention
Peterbilt Motors Company — Hazardous Waste Minimization and Solvent Recovery 
Texas Nameplate Company — "Our Nameplates are Green" Initiative

Technical/Technology
City of Lago Vista — Ground Storage Tank Mixing and Trihalomethene Removal Project

Water Conservation
City of Round Rock Water Utility — Water Conservation Program
Texas A&M AgriLife Water University — Saving from a Rainy-Day Rain Barrel Program

Youth
Keep Sugar Land Beautiful Youth Advisory Board — Youth Leadership Program
Student Conservation Association, Inc. — Sims Bayou Above Tidal Riparian Buffer Project
Texas 4-H Youth Development — Water Ambassadors Program

 Back to top

2017 Finalists

Agriculture
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center — Central Texas Grassland Research and Demonstration Project
Lower Colorado River Authority — Creekside Conservation Program
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service — National Earth-Kind® Environmental Initiative

Education
Austin College — Sneed Prairie Restoration
Bobwhite Brigade, dba Texas Brigades — Youth Summer Camp for Increasing Nature Literacy
City of Grand Prairie Solid Waste and Recycling Division — Grand Prairie ISD STEM Camp
EcoRise Youth Innovations — EcoRise Youth Innovations
Katy Prairie Conservancy — Prairie Builders Schools & Parks
Texas A&M AgriLife Research, Dallas — Water University

Individual
Mr. Alan Day — Water Conservation Education Program

Innovative Operations Management
City of Pampa — Operation Community Pride
City of San Antonio — Energy Efficiency Fund

Pollution Prevention
Harley Marine Gulf — Pollution Prevention and Reduction through Environmental Management System
Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc. — Compressor Blow Down Recovery

Youth
Fulton 4-5 Learning Center — Birding for the Next Generation
UTPB STEM Academy 2015-2016 5th Grade Class — Tardis Recycling Station

 Back to top

2016 Finalists

Agriculture
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service — National Earth-Kind Rose Initiative

Civic/Community
Hillwood Properties — Upper Whites Branch Stream Restoration at Bluestem Park

Education
Texas Well Owner Network — Water Well and Water Quality Education Program
Texas Water Resources Institute — Texas Riparian and Stream Ecosystem Education Program
Samsung Austin Semiconductor — Girl Scouts STEM Challenge

Individual
Michael Scherer — TPWD Aquatic Education

Innovative Operations/Management
City of El Paso Environmental Services Department — Waste Exchange Program
Lyndon B Johnson Space Center — Johnson Space Center’s Sustainability Program

Pollution Prevention
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension, et al. — Geronimo and Alligator Creeks Watershed Protection Plan
Amarillo VA Medical Center — Integrating Solar Power with Thermal Storage
NALCO Champion, Corsicana Site — Spent Catalyst Reclamation

Water Conservation
Texas A&M AgriLife Water University — Water University
City of Fort Worth Water Department – Texas Smartscape Plant Sale
Rockwater Energy Solutions — Recycling Oilfield Produced Water for Hydraulic Fracturing Re-use

Youth
Fulton 4-5 Learning Center — Birding for the Next Generation
Eagle Pass Independent School District — Eagle Pass ISD High Schools “Go Green” Concept

 Back to top

2015 Finalists

Agriculture
Brockriede Brothers & Lalk Brothers Farms — Wichita County No-Till Pioneers

Civic/Community
Kiowa Recycling Center — Kiowa Recycling Center
Houston-Galveston Area Council & Texas Conservation Fund — River, Lakes, Bays ‘N Bayous Trash Bash

Education
Bowie High School, El Paso — Jardin, Cocina, y Mercado Program
EcoRise Youth Innovations — EcoRise Youth Innovations
Nueces River Authority — Catching Rain–Teaching Water
Trevor Hance: Laurel Mountain Elementary — The Legacy Project

Innovative Operations/Management
Shell Bank Oyster Shell Recycling — Shell Bank Oyster Shell Recycling Program
Texas Art Asylum — Texas Art Asylum

Pollution Prevention
Bell Helicopter — “Making Ounces Count” Adhesive/Paint Waste Reduction
Lower Colorado River Authority — Thomas C. Ferguson Power Plant

Technical/Technology
Freescale Semiconductor Inc. — Oak Hill Fab Emissions Reduction
Occidental Permian — Slaughter Gas Plant Sulfur Recovery Unit (SRU) Shutdown

Water Conservation
Pioneer Natural Resources — D.L. Hutt Lease
Texas A&M AgriLife Research & Extension Center, Dallas — WaterSense Labeled Home

Youth
Caroline Carr — “Keep Our Creeks Clean – Only Rain Down the Drain!”
Meredith Burke — Preserve the Blackland Prairie

 Back to top

2014 Finalists

Civic/Community
Austin Youth River Watch — After-School and Summer Environmental Education Program
CLEAN AIR Force of Central Texas, Austin — Clean Air Partners Program
Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, Texas Sea Grant, TPWD, Houston — Prairie Wetland Restoration
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi — Shell Bank Oyster Shell Recycling Program

Education
Peaceable Kingdom, Killeen — Environmental Education Program
Rob and Bessie Welder Wildlife Foundation, Sinton — Rangelands Guide
City of Mansfield Water Utility Department — H2Outreach Program
Texas Water Resources Institute, College Station — Texas Watershed Planning Short Course

Innovative Operations/Management
Bell Helicopter, Amarillo Assembly Center — Adhesive Waste Reduction
UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas — Sustainable Business Solutions Team

Technical/Technology
Johns Manville, Cleburne — Abatement System Dust Refeed to Glass Furnace
Nucor Steel, Jewett, TX, Division — Melt Shop Baghouse Fan Blade Upgrade Project
H-E-B at Mueller, Austin — Sustainable Strategies
Mr. Walter Dansby, Fort Worth — Fort Worth Independent School District, Superintendent

Pollution Prevention
City of Pharr — Wastewater Treatment Plant Filtration Process

Water Conservation
Pioneer Natural Resources and City of Bowie — Barnett Groundwater Conservation
Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center, Dallas — Saving From a Rainy Day Rain Barrel Program
Texas A&M AgriLife Research, Weslaco — Agronomic and Irrigation Strategies

Youth
Bandera High School — Rainwater Collection for Baseball Field Irrigation
Sarah Young, Pflugerville—Discover Green — Young Environmental Leaders, Inc.

 Back to top

2013 Finalists

Civic/Community 
City of Pharr, Recycling Center – Operation Clean Sweep
CLEAN AIR Force, Austin – Clean Air Strategies
City of New Braunfels – Guadalupe & Comal River Systems Protection Projects

Education 
Earth Day Dallas – Earth Day Event
Peaceable Kingdom, Killeen – Environmental Education Program
Highland Lakes Master Gardener Association, Marble Falls – The Helping Center Garden
University of Texas-Pan American, Office for Sustainability, Edinburg – Outreach & Education

Individual 
Ronald J. Kendall, Ph.D., Lubbock – The Institute of Environmental & Human Health, Director Emeritus
Debbie Colonnetta Magin, Seguin – Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority, Director of Water Quality

Innovative Operations/Management
Texas Children’s Hospital, Houston – West Tower Retro-Commissioning
SaveTheGranite.com, Fair Oaks Ranch – Granite Tiles & Pavers
U.S. Business Council for Sustainable Development, Houston – Greater Houston By-Product Synergy
Microstrate, Inc., Kyle – Microstrate Manufacturing Plant
Burnet County – Burnet-Llano County Regional Water Facility Study

Water Conservation 
Ethicon, Inc., San Angelo – Site Water Conservation Projects
Lower Colorado River Authority, Austin – Wholesale Supplier Water Conservation

Youth
Dakota Stormer, Magnolia – Magnolia West High’s Green Year
University of Houston-Downtown Environmental Club – Environmental Power Plan
Alex van Ravenswaay, Alec Fontana, Zach Tullier & Madeline Carter, Bellaire – DripDripDrip

 Back to top